Endorsed Candidates

 

cp_yekgwaaa5sjwThese labor-endorsed candidates will appear on the Nov. 8, 2016, ballot at polling sites across the Twin Cities East Metro area. Click here to learn which races will appear on your ballot.

U.S. House of Representatives

  • 2nd Congressional District: Angie Craig
  • 4th Congressional District: Betty McCollum
  • 6th Congressional District: David Snyder
  • 8th Congressional District: Rick Nolan

Minnesota Senate

  • Dist. 32: Tim Nelson
  • Dist. 38: Pat Davern
  • Dist. 39: Sten Hakanson
  • Dist. 41: Carolyn Laine
  • Dist. 42: Jason Isaacson
  • Dist. 43: Chuck Wiger
  • Dist. 51: Jim Carlson
  • Dist. 52: Matt Klein
  • Dist. 53: Susan Kent
  • Dist. 54: Dan Schoen
  • Dist. 56: Phil Sterner
  • Dist. 57: Greg Clausen
  • Dist. 58: Matt Little
  • Dist. 64: Dick Cohen
  • Dist. 65: Sandy Pappas
  • Dist. 66: John Marty
  • Dist. 67: Foung Hawj

Minnesota House of Representatives

  • Dist. 32A: Paul Gammel
  • Dist. 32B: Laurie Warner
  • Dist. 38B: Ami Wazlawik
  • Dist. 39A: Jody Anderson
  • Dist. 39B: Alan Kantrud
  • Dist. 41A: Connie Bernardy
  • Dist. 41B: Mary Kunesh-Podein
  • Dist. 42A: Barb Yarusso
  • Dist. 42B: Jamie Becker-Finn
  • Dist. 43A: Peter Fischer
  • Dist. 43B: Leon Lillie
  • Dist. 51A: Sandy Masin
  • Dist. 51B: Laurie Halverson
  • Dist. 52A: Rick Hansen
  • Dist. 52B: Mary T’Kach
  • Dist. 53A: JoAnn Ward
  • Dist. 53B: Alberder Gillespie
  • Dist. 54A: Jen Peterson
  • Dist. 54B: Don Slaten
  • Dist. 56B: Lindsey Port
  • Dist. 57A: Erin Maye Quade
  • Dist. 57B: John Huot
  • Dist. 58A: LeAnn Weikle
  • Dist. 58B: Marla Vagts
  • Dist. 64A: Erin Murphy
  • Dist. 64B: Dave Pinto
  • Dist. 65A: Rena Moran
  • Dist. 65B: Carlos Mariani
  • Dist. 66A: Alice Hausman
  • Dist. 66B: John Lesch
  • Dist. 67A: Tim Mahoney
  • Dist. 67B: Sheldon Johnson

Chisago County

  • County Commissioner District 2: Rick Greene
  • County Commissioner District 3: George McMahon
  • County Commissioner District 5: Mike Robinson
  • North Branch Mayor: Kirsten Hagen Kennedy
  • North Branch City Council: Jim Swenson, Kelly Neider
  • Wyoming Mayor: Eric Peterson
  • North Branch School Board: Darryl Goebel

Dakota County

  • County Commissioner District 3: Janine Hudson
  • County Commissioner District 4: Dave Giles
  • County Commissioner District 5: Joe Atkins
  • County Commissioner District 7: Donald Post
  • West Saint Paul Mayor: Jenny Halverson
  • South Saint Paul Mayor: Tom Seaburg
  • Hastings City Council: Danna Elling
  • Lakeville City Council: Israel Aranda

Ramsey County

  • County Commissioner District 1: Blake Huffman
  • County Commissioner District 2: Mary Jo McGuire
  • County Commissioner District 7: Victoria Reinhardt
  • St. Paul School Board (Special Election): Jeannie Foster
  • Roseville City Council: Jason Etten, Wayne Groff
  • Soil and Water District 3: Mara Humphrey
  • Soil and Water District 4: Carrie Wasley
  • ISD #622 (North St. Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale) operating levy: Vote “Yes”
  • North Saint Paul-Maplewood-Oakdale School Board: Steve Hunt, Nancy Livingston, Becky Neve, Dan Porter
  • Newport Mayor: Tracy Rahm
  • Newport City Council: Kevin Chapdelaine

Washington County

  • County Commissioner District 3: Gary Kriesel
  • Forest Lake School Board: Julie Corcoran, Jeff Peterson, Rob Rapheal, Gail Theisen

Like Us On Facebook